Ag Ed
FFA
Colleges and Careers
DPI
WAAE
Alumni
Foundation
WAEWDC
SEARCH:
Facebook



 

About Us

About Us

FFA Alumni play a very important part in keeping agricultural education and FFA programs in our local schools. FFA relies on its FFA Alumni to garner support for FFA from their local communities, raise funds for chapter activities and scholarships, assist at FFA leadership camps and conferences, and much more. You didn’t have to be a former FFA member to support FFA, agriculture education and the future of agriculture.

Mission, Vision and Statistics

 The Wisconsin FFA Alumni Association helps support the programs and activities of over 19,000 FFA members in the state.

The Mission of the Wisconsin FFA Alumni Association: We will strive to be Wisconsin's premier Agriculture Education advocate with FFA Alumni support in every community. We envision our diverse, positive, community committed organization to provide resources to support youth development and leadership.

The Vision of the Wisconsin FFA Alumni Association: We are advocates for FFA and Advocating for Agriculture Education

Check out the Different State Rankings

Rank State # of Members
1 Wisconsin 8444
2 Illinois 5770
3 Ohio 4132
4 Florida 2629
5 Georgia 2456
6 Oklahoma 2438
7 Tennessee 2249
8 Iowa 2192
9 Nebraska 2135
10 Kansas 1946
11 Texas 1931
12 Kentucky 1707
13 North Carolina 1488
14 Michigan 1443
15 Minnesota 1266
16 Oregon 1000
17 Virginia 923
18 North Dakota 877
19 Missouri 747
20 California 591
21 Montana 558
22 Mississippi 521
23 Washington 482
24 Connecticut 475
25 Maryland 441
26 Pennsylvania 434
 
Rank State # of Members
27 Idaho 396
28 Colorado 390
29 Indiana 382
30 Arkansas 371
31 Arizona 321
32 New Jersey 318
33 New Mexico 229
34 Alabama 198
35 Wyoming 192
36 South Dakota 177
37 New York 147
38 South Carolina 137
39 West Virginia 134
40 Delaware 102
41 Nevada 101
42 Louisiana 70
43 Rhode Island 57
44 Maine 31
45 Alaska 25
46 Utah 24
47 Massachusetts 24
48 Vermont 21
49 New Hampshire 11
50 Hawaii 9
51 Puerto Rico 5
52 Other 1
Highlighted Yellow indicates states have inactive associations

National FFA Alumni Association Statistics for 2012 - 2013 Membership Year

53,585 total members

  • 35,055 lifetime members
  • 18,092 annual members

Wisconsin FFA Alumni Association Statistics for 2012 - 2013 Membership Year

  • Wisconsin has the largest state association in the nation with 8,444 total member!
  • 5,717 lifetime members
  • 2,727 annual members

Other Members of the Ag Ed Family

Wisconsin FFA Association
National FFA Organization
National FFA Alumni Association
WI Department of Public Instruction

 

Local Affiliates

Section One

Amery
Barron
Bloomer
Clear Lake
Luck
New Auburn
Northwestern
Prairie Farm
Rice Lake
Shell Lake-Spooner
Turtle Lake

Section Two

Augusta
Boyceville Area
Cadott
Chippewa Falls
Colfax
Durand
Eau Claire
Ellsworth
Fall Creek
Glenwood City
Menomonie
New Richmond
St. Croix Central
Stanley-Boyd
River Falls

Section Three

Alma Center-Lincoln
Arcadia
Black River Falls
Blair
Brookwood
Cashton
Cochrane-Fountain City
Independence
Melrose-Mindoro
Sparta
Taylor
Tomah
Viroqua
Westby

Section Four

Argyle
Black Hawk
Boscobel
Cassville
Cuba City
Darlington
Dodgeville
Fennimore
Iowa Grant
Lancaster
Mineral Point
Pecatonica
Platteville
Richland
River Ridge
Shullsburg

Section Five

Albany
Belleville
Brodhead
Cambridge
Clinton
De Forest
Edgerton
Evansville
Janesville
Juda
Milton
Monroe
Monticello
Mount Horeb
New Glarus
Oregon
Orfordville
Stoughton
Sun Prairie
Verona
Waunakee
Wisconsin Heights

Section Six

Adams Friendship
Baraboo
Columbus
Lodi
Markesan
Mauston
Montello/Westfield
Oakfield
Pardeeville
Portage
Randolph
Reedsburg
Ripon
Sauk Prairie
Tri-County
Waupun
Weston

Section Seven

Abbotsford
Amherst
Auburndale
Athens
Colby
Edgar
Granton
Greater Wausau Area
Greenwood
Loyal
Marathon
Marshfield
Medford
Merrill
Neillsville
Owen-Withee
Pittsville
Rosholt
Spencer
Stevens Point
Stratford
Thorp

Section Eight

Antigo
Bonduel
Bowler
Clintonville
Freedom
Gillett
Gresham
Lena
Manawa
Marion
New London
Oconto Falls
Omro
Pulaski
Seymour
Shawano
Suring
Tigerton
Waupaca
Weyauwega-Freemont
Winneconne
Wittenberg-Birnamwood

Section Nine

Bay Port
Chilton
Denmark
Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah
Green Bay East
Howards Grove
Kewaunee
Kiel
Luxemburg - Casco
Mishicot
New Holstein
Plymouth
Reedsville
Sevastopol
Sheboygan Falls
Southern Door
Valders
West DePere

Section Ten

Big Foot
Burlington
Campbellsport
Delavan-Darien
East Troy
Elkhorn
Fort Atkinson
Hartford
Horicon
Hustisford
Jefferson
Johnson Creek
Kewaskum
Lake Mills
Lomira
Mayville
Oconomowoc
Palmyra – Eagle
Slinger
Waterford
Waterloo
Watertown
Whitewater

Council Minutes and Committees

2015 - 2016 Committee Assignments

Program Development Committee

  • Periodically review the FFA Alumni Manual and website in conjunction with the Executive Director and recommend changes to the council as needed.
  • Evaluate needs and coordinate leadership training for the general membership.
  • Develop opportunities for local Alumni affiliates to share activities, programs and success stories to help other affiliates.

Ellen Cary (chair)
Regina Oldendorf
Brenda Franklin
Art Plaster
Matt Damm
Herman Seebandt
Mike Krull
Gwen Dado
Candie Lehto

Finance Committee

  • With the Executive Director develop the annual operations budget to recommend to the council and assist with answering questions of the membership when presented for approval at the annual meeting
  • Annually review the investment objectives of the Association's investment fund and meet annually or more often if necessary with the investment advisor for an update and recommendations for changes in the funds in our portfolio
  • Regularly monitor financial operations of the Association
  • With the executive committee and upon the recommendation of the Executive Director, appoint an accounting firm to conduct the annual review of the financial records or periodic audits, as needed, of the Association that insure competency and no conflict of interest.

Janet Schneider (chair)
Julie Spoke
Kathy Breunig
Regina Oldendorf
James Grasee (non-voting)
Larry Lader
Joyce Gust
Eric Treml
Tim Spoke
Jim Check
Ken Harter
Mark Ladsten

Resolutions and Bylaws Committee

  • Solicit resolutions from members, affiliates and council members and committees for presentation at the annual business meeting.
  • Review, format, and present resolutions at the annual business meeting, including coordinating printing of resolutions in the business meeting program.
  • Periodically review bylaws and recommend and proposed changes to the membership at the annual business meeting.
  • Accept recommended bylaw changes from association members, review, and prepare for presentation to the membership at the annual business meeting.

Dan Follendorf (chair)
Regina Oldendorf
Brian Buchholz
Ken Harter
Kathy Breunig
Gwen Dado
Mark Ladsten

Membership Committee

  • Understanding with respect, that it is the local affiliates which take the lead regarding membership of the FFA Alumni; the State Council's Membership committee will, whenever possible, assist local affiliates with member retention and recruitment.
  • Support and assist executive director and/or sectional representatives with member recruitment and reactivation of inactive affiliates and organization of new affiliates.
  • Support, assist and/or advise the executive director on membership processes as needed or requested.
  • Support any new membership efforts set forth by the Council and the National FFA Alumni Organization.
  • Continue to look for opportunities to create value added benefits for individual memberships.
  • Oversee and assist with any affiliate grant and scholarship programs developed by the Council.

Ellen Cary (chair)
Janet Schneider
Penny Boyle
Mike Lewien
Kathy Breunig
Art Plaster
Mark Ladsten
Greg Lincicum
Mike Krull
Dan Follendorf
Regina Oldendorf

Marketing Committee

  • Establish an aggressive public relations program to sell the Wisconsin FFA Alumni Association vision, mission and goals to our members and increase the awareness and understanding of our organization by the general public, including assisting the executive director with press releases and in working with the media.
  • Evaluate promotional booth and update as needed with effective messages geared for the variety of audiences it will be used with.
  • Work with the executive director to coordinate use and staffing of the promotional booth at the Alumni Convention and other appropriate gatherings.
  • Work with the executive director to periodically review and update the association website and assist the executive director in monitoring and posting on social media sites, including Facebook, to maintain their accuracy and effectiveness in communicating our message to members and the general public.
  • Support and provide guidance to the executive director in the effort to produce the alumni newsletter.

Julie Spoke (chair)
Dan Follendorf
Regina Oldendorf
Greg Lincicum
Jill Reilly
Ellen Cary
Candie Lehto
Penny Boyle
Janet Schneider

Fundraising Committee

  • Seek out, evaluate, and recommend to the council potential state Alumni fundraising activities.
  • Coordinate and manage state Alumni fundraisers

Chris Peaslee (chair)
Regina Oldendorf
Mike Krull
Art Plaster
Julie Spoke
Greg Lincicum
Bill Lien
Brenda Franklin

Statewide Convention Committee

  • Oversee convention planning process
  • Create ways to stream line process and ease for the local convention committee
  • Advice and assist local convention committee as needed or requested
  • Committee members are only to include:
    • Chair (a current or former executive committee member)
    • 2 past local executive committee members
    • 2 at large members
    • Wisconsin FFA Alumni Executive Director
    • State Convention Treasurer

Jim Check (co-chair)
Dan Follendorf (co-chair)
Janet Schneider (past local executive committee member)
Herman Seebandt (past local executive committee member)
Eric Treml (member-at-large)
Tim Spoke (member-at-large)
Regina Oldendorf (executive director)
Joyce Gust (state convention treasurer)

Awards Committee

  • Promote participation by affiliates and individual members in National and Wisconsin FFA Alumni award programs
  • Annually review award programs and recommend changes to the council when appropriate
  • Awards programs should be consistent with National FFA Alumni award programs whenever the award program exists at the national level
  • Recruit judges for award program, except for scrapbook judges, and familiarize the judges with ratings criteria and with any deadlines for completion of the judging
  • Work with the executive director to coordinate judging
  • Assist with the award presentation ceremony at the State FFA Alumni Convention
  • Coordinate the presentation ceremony with the convention host committee

Larry Lader (chair)
Janet Schneider
Ellen Cary
Penny Boyle
Regina Oldendorf
Chris Peaslee

Meeting Minutes

Wisconsin FFA Alumni Council Meeting Minutes
February 6, 2015
Stevens Point, Wisconsin
Click here to view document

Wisconsin FFA Alumni Council Meeting Minutes
November 15, 2014
Green Bay, Wisconsin
Click here to view document

Wisconsin FFA Alumni Council Meeting Minutes
May 3, 2014
Sauk City, Wisconsin
Click here to view document

Wisconsin FFA Alumni Council Meeting Minutes
August 30, 2014
Warrens, Wisconsin
Click here to view document

Wisconsin FFA Alumni Council Meeting Minutes
February 7, 2014
Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin
Click here to view document

Wisconsin FFA Alumni Past Presidents

  • 1973-75​ Art Kurtz, Wisconsin*
  • 1975-78​ Armin Fruechte, Westby*
  • 1978-79 ​Erwin Zweifel, Mount Horeb
  • 1979-80 ​Victor Voight, Valders
  • 1980-82 ​Robert Wolfe, Broadhead
  • 1982-83 ​Randy Meyer, Loyal
  • 1983-84​ Gary Beastrom, Athens
  • 1984-85​ Jim Sipiorski, Denmark
  • 1985-86​ Tom Parslow, Mauston
  • 1986-87 ​Russ Utech, Merrill
  • 1987-88 ​Terry Peterson, Denmark
  • 1988-89 ​Ken Natzke, Bonduel
  • 1989-90​ Sue Krull-Schultz, New Holstein
  • 1990-91 ​Larry Osterberg, Colfax*
  • 1991-92​ Darrel Birnschein, Sevastopol
  • 1992-93​ Ronna Morton-Ballmer, Clinton
  • 1993-94 ​Don Southworth, Marathon
  • 1994-95​ Dennis Van Vreede, Freedom
  • 1995-96​ Francis Steiner, Granton*
  • 1996-97 ​Richard Gimler, Watertown
  • 1997-98​ Dr. Virgil Martinson, Stoughton
  • 1998-99​ Gerold Stephani, Seymour
  • 1999-00 ​Robert Keough, Argyle
  • 2000-01​ Dale Beaty, Milton
  • 2001-02 ​John Leiterman, Denmark
  • 2002-03 ​Victoria Harter, Oconto Falls
  • 2003-04 ​Scott Gimler, Watertown
  • 2004-05​ Pat Igl, Antigo
  • 2005-06​ Darlene Arneson, Stoughton
  • 2006-07​ Joyce Gust, Verona
  • 2007-08​ Dennis Jesberger, Sun Prairie
  • 2008-09​ Ken Seering, Denmark
  • 2009-10​ Ken Harter, Oconto Falls
  • 2010-11 ​Herman Seebandt, Neillsville
  • 2011-12 ​Brent Bailey, Tomah (resigned)
  • 2012-13​ James Check, Milton
  • 2013-14​ Ricky Kreif, Kewaskum
  • * deceased